2016 Competition

NASPAA’s Global Simulation Competition resulted in eight finalists and an overall Winning Engagement Group. The semi-finalists were the teams that had the highest combined score at the end of the day’s competition. The combined score is a weighted combination of:

  • The calculated World Energy Scorecard associated with the team’s best run for Task 2 (35%)
  • The average score from judges as assigned at the end of the day based on all Tasks (45%)
  • The average score from the peer review of presentations at the end of the day (20%)

The global winner and runner up were selected by a panel of super judges who reviewed three items from each semi-finalist team:

  • Presentation of Plan’s Implementation Opportunities and Stakeholder-Based Support
  • Confidential Analysis of Plan’s Implementation Barriers and Stakeholder-Based Resistance
  • Action Plan for Moving forward with G-20’s Proposed Policies on Global Climate Change

The global winning team competed at the regional site held at United Nations University – MERIT/ Maastricht Graduate School of Governance in the Netherlands.This team created a solution that by the year 2100 limited global warming to 1.9 degrees Celsius from above pre-industrial levels. The winning team’s approach did not rely on a single “silver bullet” approach to solving the problem of global warming, but instead deployed a “silver buckshot” approach. Watch their winning presentation, and read more details of their proposal. Read the full winning team press release.

The semi-finalist team from Georgia State University was selected as the runner-up. See below for details on all semi-finalist teams.

Arizona | California Georgia Indiana Maryland Maastricht New York Virginia

Arizona

Watch the final presentation. Team members include:

  • Wayne Beckermann, Texas A&M University
  • Isaac Bernal, Arizona State University
  • Nicholas Estrada, Brigham Young University
  • Courtney Hayden, Northern Arizona University
  • Harrison Holcomb, University of Colorado Denver
  • Fred Jackson, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Jordan Macha, Texas State University
  • Sergio Marquez, New Mexico State University
  • James Neville, Brigham Young University
  • Mourin Nizam, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Kaden Peek, Brigham Young University
  • Yalda Samih, University of Arizona
  • Jason Shumberger, Arizona State University
  • Amelie Simons, Northern Arizona University
  • Julia Von Alexander, The University of Texas at Austin
  • John Wagner, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Magenta Widner, University of North Dakota

California

Watch the final presentation. Team members include:

  • Joshua Banks, University of Southern California
  • Freddy Cupen-Ames, University of Southern California
  • Carlos Donoso, California State University Los Angeles
  • Kate Hammarback, University of Oregon
  • Phoebe Hwang, University of Washington
  • Sam Irvine, Presidio Graduate School
  • Melissa Joy, Naval Postgraduate School
  • Ennada Lagouit, Oregon State University
  • Wyatt Lundy, University of Southern California
  • Natalie Medvedev, Pepperdine University
  • Kellie Quinn, San Diego State University
  • Saule Seitmaganbetova, University of Southern California
  • John Tamura, California State University Dominguez Hills
  • Frankie Tong, University of Washington

Georgia

Watch the final presentation. Team members include:

  • Usayd Casewit, Georgia Tech
  • Afroze Charania, Georgia State University
  • Jared Cory, Florida State University
  • Christabel Ghansah, Georgia State University
  • Natavis Harris, Savannah State University
  • Qian Huang, University of Miami
  • Samuel Johnson, University of Georgia
  • Kimberly Kruse, Arizona State University
  • Crystal Lean, Florida International University
  • Aaron Lichkay, Georgia State University
  • Kelsey Martin, Kennesaw State University
  • Dorian Mergler, University of South Florida
  • Kelly Parrty, Georgia State University
  • Karen Scott, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Kristen Smith, Louisiana State University
  • Alan Tipert, Georgia State University
  • Lorin Washington, The University of Texas at Arlington
  • Evan Williams, University of Tennessee – Knoxville

Indiana

Watch the final presentation. Team members include:

  • Maria Azurdia, Northern Illinios University
  • Ricardo Bello Gomez, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Paula Brehm Heeger , Northern Kentucky University
  • Jody-Ann Coore, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  • Jessica Davis, IUPUI
  • Moses Kamanzi, Wright State University
  • Brandon Koch, Western Michigan University
  • Kathryn Norman, Central Michigan University
  • Chris Purvis, IUPUI
  • Alexandra Sargent, Ohio University
  • Rio Schondelmeyer, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Nathaniel Smith, University of Kentucky
  • Burak Tan, Western Michigan University
  • Zhipeng Zhang, Indiana University Bloomington

Maryland

Watch the final presentation. Team members include:

  • Sarah Anderson, Bowie State University
  • Ruthana Beezley, West VIrginia University
  • Daniel Brookmyer, George Mason University
  • Douglas Cheeseman, George Mason University
  • Yihan Cheng, The George Washington University
  • Joy Drager, West Chester University
  • Elizabeth Fort, West Virginia University
  • Kevin Fulton, Duke University
  • Charles Hackman, Georgetown University
  • Janine Jelks-Seale, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Shannon Kennedy, University of Maryland
  • Leah Schleifer, University of Maryland
  • Danang Syeh Qodir, The Pennsylvania State University Harrisburg
  • Eli Turkel, University of Delaware

Maastricht

Watch the final presentation. Team members include:

  • Mohammad Alrefai, Doha Institute for Graduate Studies
  • Shreya Bhattacharya, Central European University
  • Marion Charpentier, Maastricht University
  • Deepal Doshi, University of Bonn
  • Lize Duminy, University of Bergen
  • Mahmoud El-Refai, American University in Cairo
  • Manuel Friedlein, Maastricht University
  • Teodora Monica Fulga, Bucharest University of Economic Studies
  • Nick Germanacos, Maastricht University
  • Hugo Herrera, University of Palermo
  • Audrey Hobbelen, Maastricht University
  • Brendan Johannsen, Sciences Po
  • Paul Langer, University of Speyer
  • Jill LaPlante, Maastricht University
  • Sarah Neehus, Maastricht University
  • Hanh Nguyen, Central European University
  • Ennio Valentino Picucci, Maastricht University
  • Zhan Yi Debby Roxanne Wong, Sciences Po

New York 

Watch the final presentation. Team members include:

  • Alexander Bryden, The New School
  • Lia Cairone, Columbia University
  • Peter Cichetti, University at Albany
  • Pamela Davis, Syracuse University
  • Elke-Esmeralda Dikoume, Cornell University
  • Maria Flores, Pace University
  • Katy Gall, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Matthew Giancola, Suffolk University
  • Krzysztof Haranczyk, Baruch College
  • Bonnie Krenz, Princeton University
  • Nandini Mehrotra, Cornell University
  • Ana Monzon, Syracuse University
  • Wendy Nicholson, John Jay College
  • Roger Perez, Brandeis University
  • Eli Polzer, State University of New York – College at Brockport
  • Hongchi Zhang, University of Massachusetts Boston

Virginia

Watch the final presentation. Team members include:

  • MacDonald Bowden, Appalachian State University
  • Timothy Brown, Duke University
  • Ashlee Dyer, North Carolina Central University
  • Whitney Farmer, University of Virginia
  • Isaac Irby, College of William and Mary
  • Jonathan Lantz, Regent University
  • Shelagh Mollohan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Eric Reed, North Carolina Central University
  • Scott Showalter, Virginia Tech
  • Johanna Smith, Regent University
  • Denver Supinger, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Elizabeth Yost, University of Virginia

 

Thank you to our 2016 Judges!

2016 Judges

Super Judges: 

David Andersen, Professor, Rockefeller College of Public Affairs & Policy, University at Albany – SUNY

Steve Cohen, Executive Director, Earth Institute, Columbia University

Steve Kaagan, Professor Emeritus, Michigan State University

Arizona: 

David Eaton, Professor, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs

Sarah Jones, Executive Director, ASU REACH Institute

Spiro Maroulis, Assistant Professor, School of Public Affairs, Arizona State University

California: 

Roy Heidelberg, Assistant Professor, Public Administration Institute, Louisiana State University

Catherine Horiuchi, Program Director and Associate Professor, University of San Francisco

Dan Mazmanian, Professor, Sol Price School of Public Policy, University of Southern California

Georgia: 

Joseph Hacker, Clinical Assistant Professor, Andrew Young School of Policy Studies

Margaret Henderson, Lecturer in Public Administration, UNC School of Government

Jeryl Mumpower, Department Head and Professor, The Bush School of Government and Public Service, Texas A&M University

Indiana: 

Kim Novick, Assistant Professor, School of Public and Environmental Affairs, Indiana University Bloomington

Saba Siddiki, Assistant Professor,  School of Public and Environmental Affairs, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Rod Thompson, Adjunct Faculty, School of Public and Environmental Affairs, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Maryland: 

Anand Desai, Section Head, Evaluation and Assessment Capability, National Science Foundation

Peter Linquiti, Associate Professor, Trachtenberg School of Public Policy & Administration

James Stillwell, Program Manager, School of Public Policy

Maastricht, Netherlands:

Valerie Graw, Senior Researcher, University of Bonn

Dorcas Mbuvi, Researcher, University of Maastricht

New York:

Anthony D’Agostino, PhD Candidate, Sustainable Development, School of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University

Betty Cremmins, Supply Chain Project Officer, Carbon Disclosure Project

Stacy Lee, Senior Policy Advisor, NYC Mayor’s Office of Sustainability

Virginia: 

Eileen Chou, Assistant Professor, Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy, University of Virginia

William Shobe, Professor, Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy, University of Virginia

John Stephens, Associate Professor, UNC School of Government